OK
In progress indicator

Patrinia scabiosifolia (Yellow patrinia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Patrinia scabiosifolia

Other names

Golden lace, Yellow patrinia

Genus

Patrinia Patrinia

Species

P. scabiosifolia - P. scabiosifolia is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, mid-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing umbels of bright yellow flowers in midsummer to autumn.


Patrinia scabiosifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive if flowers are allowed to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Patrinia scabiosifolia (Yellow patrinia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Patrinia scabiosifolia

Other names

Golden lace, Yellow patrinia

Genus

Patrinia Patrinia

Species

P. scabiosifolia - P. scabiosifolia is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply-divided, mid-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing umbels of bright yellow flowers in midsummer to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Can be invasive if flowers are allowed to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Patrinia scabiosifolia (Yellow patrinia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Patrinia scabiosifolia

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel