OK
In progress indicator

Paulownia fortunei 'Fast Blue' (Foxglove tree 'Fast Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paulownia fortunei 'Fast Blue'

Other names

Paulownia fortunei 'Minfast', Foxglove tree 'Fast Blue', Princess tree 'Fast Blue', Royal paulownia 'Fast Blue', Fortune tree 'Fast Blue', Dragon tree 'Fast Blue', Fortune's empress tree 'Fast Blue', Phoenix tree 'Fast Blue'

Genus

Paulownia Paulownia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fast Blue' _ 'Fast Blue' is an upright, narrowly conical, deciduous tree with ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves, hairy beneath, and upright panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, yellow-marked, violet to lilac-pink flowers in late spring, usually opening before the leaves emerge.


Paulownia fortunei 'Fast Blue' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac-pink, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, if pollarded, pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paulownia fortunei 'Fast Blue' (Foxglove tree 'Fast Blue') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts as flower buds may be damaged by late frosts. Tolerates air pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Paulownia fortunei 'Fast Blue'

Other names

Paulownia fortunei 'Minfast', Foxglove tree 'Fast Blue', Princess tree 'Fast Blue', Royal paulownia 'Fast Blue', Fortune tree 'Fast Blue', Dragon tree 'Fast Blue', Fortune's empress tree 'Fast Blue', Phoenix tree 'Fast Blue'

Genus

Paulownia Paulownia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fast Blue' _ 'Fast Blue' is an upright, narrowly conical, deciduous tree with ovate to heart-shaped, glossy, mid-green leaves, hairy beneath, and upright panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, yellow-marked, violet to lilac-pink flowers in late spring, usually opening before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright, Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, if pollarded, pruning group 7.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paulownia fortunei 'Fast Blue' (Foxglove tree 'Fast Blue') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts as flower buds may be damaged by late frosts. Tolerates air pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel