OK
In progress indicator

Paulownia tomentosa (Foxglove tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paulownia tomentosa

Other names

Empress tree, Princess tree, Foxglove tree

Genus

Paulownia Paulownia

Species

P. tomentosa - P. tomentosa is a large, rounded, deciduous tree with large, heart-shaped leaves and purple flowers (resembling foxgloves) which are formed before the leaves emerge.


Paulownia tomentosa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Tree shape

Open branched, Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paulownia tomentosa (Foxglove tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Paulownia tomentosa

Other names

Empress tree, Princess tree, Foxglove tree

Genus

Paulownia Paulownia

Species

P. tomentosa - P. tomentosa is a large, rounded, deciduous tree with large, heart-shaped leaves and purple flowers (resembling foxgloves) which are formed before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Tree shape

Open branched, Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Lilac in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paulownia tomentosa (Foxglove tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Paulownia tomentosa (Foxglove tree)

Paulownia tomentosa (Foxglove tree)

(27/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How to prune

I have a tree that was planted in full sun in a prominent position. It is now in excess of 5 metres high. Should I hard prune it almost to the ground now? Will it kill it? I am growing it for leaf… read more

paulownia how hard to prune?

Secateurs ready, but nervous , how hard to prune,for big leaves but keeping some height , in a huge pot in London read more

There are 5 active discussions about Paulownia tomentosa (Foxglove tree)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Jayne of Wales
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel