OK
In progress indicator

Paxistima canbyi (Cliff green)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Paxistima canbyi

Other names

Cliff green, Mountain lover, Pachistima canbyi, Canby's mountain lover, Rat stripper, Canbyi's paxistima

Genus

Paxistima Paxistima

Species

P. canbyi - P. canbyi is a compact, spreading, stem-rooting, evergreen shrub with stalkless, oblong to linear, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and short, pendent clusters of greenish-white to red-flushed, green flowers in summer.


Paxistima canbyi is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Spreading

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Root rot , Leaf spot Root rot , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Paxistima canbyi (Cliff green) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Thrives in sandy or rocky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Paxistima canbyi

Other names

Cliff green, Mountain lover, Pachistima canbyi, Canby's mountain lover, Rat stripper, Canbyi's paxistima

Genus

Paxistima Paxistima

Species

P. canbyi - P. canbyi is a compact, spreading, stem-rooting, evergreen shrub with stalkless, oblong to linear, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and short, pendent clusters of greenish-white to red-flushed, green flowers in summer.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Root rot , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Paxistima canbyi (Cliff green) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Ground Cover, Banks and Slopes, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and slightly alkaline soil. Thrives in sandy or rocky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel