OK
In progress indicator

Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass' (Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass'

Other names

Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass', Scented geranium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass', Scented-leaved geranium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Deerwood Lavender Lass' _ 'Deerwood Lavender Lass' is a tender, trailing, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as an annual, bearing ovate, lobed, olive green leaves and upright, branched stems bearing open umbels of lavender to pale pink flowers from early summer into autumn.


Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaf scent is reminiscent of lemons and resin.

Habit

Erect flower stem, Trailing

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Summer; Pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass' (Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alklaine soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in full light in a loamless or loam-based compost mixed with sharp sand. Generally does not survive winter outdoors, so overwinter indoors or replace.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass'

Other names

Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass', Scented geranium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass', Scented-leaved geranium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Deerwood Lavender Lass' _ 'Deerwood Lavender Lass' is a tender, trailing, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as an annual, bearing ovate, lobed, olive green leaves and upright, branched stems bearing open umbels of lavender to pale pink flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaf scent is reminiscent of lemons and resin.

Habit

Erect flower stem, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Summer; Pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass' (Pelargonium 'Deerwood Lavender Lass') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alklaine soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in full light in a loamless or loam-based compost mixed with sharp sand. Generally does not survive winter outdoors, so overwinter indoors or replace.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel