OK
In progress indicator

Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring' (Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring'

Other names

Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring', Silver-leaved geranium, Zonal pelargonium 'Flower of Spring', Zonal geranium 'Flower of Spring'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Flower of Spring' _ 'Flower of Spring' is a zonal pelargonium with rounded leaves edged in white, and large clusters of single, scarlet-red flowers.


Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring' is: Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring' (Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Use John Innes No 1 compost mixed with sharp sand. Choose a sunny postion, and deadhead frequently to encourage further flowering. Pelargoniums will not survive winter outdoors, so will need to overwinter indoors or be replaced with new plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring'

Other names

Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring', Silver-leaved geranium, Zonal pelargonium 'Flower of Spring', Zonal geranium 'Flower of Spring'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Flower of Spring' _ 'Flower of Spring' is a zonal pelargonium with rounded leaves edged in white, and large clusters of single, scarlet-red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring' (Pelargonium 'Flower of Spring') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Use John Innes No 1 compost mixed with sharp sand. Choose a sunny postion, and deadhead frequently to encourage further flowering. Pelargoniums will not survive winter outdoors, so will need to overwinter indoors or be replaced with new plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel