OK
In progress indicator

Pelargonium 'L'elegante' (Pelargonium 'L'elegante')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'L'elegante'

Other names

Pelargonium 'L'elegante', Ivy-leaved geranium 'L'elegante', Pelargonium 'L'élégante'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'L'elegante' _ 'L'elegante' is a vigorous, tender, trailing, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing fleshy, rounded, shallowly lobed, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins, flushed pink in dry soil. Clusters of double, maroon-marked, pink-flushed, white flowers in summer.


Pelargonium 'L'elegante' is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in summer and overwinter young plants in a frost-free place. Cuttings can also be taken in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pelargonium 'L'elegante' (Pelargonium 'L'elegante') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Leaves will be purple-flushed, mid-green if grown in very dry conditions. Pelargoniums will not survive winter outdoors, so will need to overwinter indoors or be replaced with new plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'L'elegante'

Other names

Pelargonium 'L'elegante', Ivy-leaved geranium 'L'elegante', Pelargonium 'L'élégante'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'L'elegante' _ 'L'elegante' is a vigorous, tender, trailing, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing fleshy, rounded, shallowly lobed, grey-green leaves with creamy-white margins, flushed pink in dry soil. Clusters of double, maroon-marked, pink-flushed, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Cream, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Take softwood cuttings in summer and overwinter young plants in a frost-free place. Cuttings can also be taken in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pelargonium 'L'elegante' (Pelargonium 'L'elegante') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Leaves will be purple-flushed, mid-green if grown in very dry conditions. Pelargoniums will not survive winter outdoors, so will need to overwinter indoors or be replaced with new plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel