OK
In progress indicator

Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill' (Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill'

Other names

Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill', Zonal pelargonium 'Octavia Hill', Zonal geranium 'Octavia Hill', Geranium 'Octavia Hill'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Octavia Hill' _ 'Octavia Hill' is an upright, half-hardy, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing rounded, shallowly lobed, dark green leaves and clusters of scarlet flowers from early summer into autumn.


Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Rust , Pelargonium viruses , Grey mould , Foot and root rot Rust , Pelargonium viruses , Grey mould , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill' (Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Under glass, grow in full light in a loamless or loam-based compost mixed with sharp sand. Generally does not survive winter outdoors, so overwinter indoors or replace. If purchased as mini plug plants, repot in a 6-9cm pot. Water regularly & begin feeding 2 weeks after repotting. Once plants are large enough to fill a 9cm pot, harden them off by acclimating plants to outdoor conditions for two weeks by taking them outside during the day and bringing them in at night.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill'

Other names

Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill', Zonal pelargonium 'Octavia Hill', Zonal geranium 'Octavia Hill', Geranium 'Octavia Hill'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Octavia Hill' _ 'Octavia Hill' is an upright, half-hardy, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing rounded, shallowly lobed, dark green leaves and clusters of scarlet flowers from early summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Rust , Pelargonium viruses , Grey mould , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill' (Pelargonium 'Octavia Hill') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Under glass, grow in full light in a loamless or loam-based compost mixed with sharp sand. Generally does not survive winter outdoors, so overwinter indoors or replace. If purchased as mini plug plants, repot in a 6-9cm pot. Water regularly & begin feeding 2 weeks after repotting. Once plants are large enough to fill a 9cm pot, harden them off by acclimating plants to outdoor conditions for two weeks by taking them outside during the day and bringing them in at night.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel