OK
In progress indicator

Pelargonium odoratissimum (Apple geranium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pelargonium odoratissimum

Other names

Apple geranium, Apple pelargonium, Nutmeg geranium, Nutmeg pelargonium, Apple-scented geranium, Apple scented geranium

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Species

P. odoratissimum - P. odoratissimum is a tender, compact, spreading, evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing rounded, aromatic, light green leaves and clusters of star-shaped, red-veined, white flowers from spring into summer.


Pelargonium odoratissimum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are apple-scented.

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pelargonium odoratissimum (Apple geranium) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alklaine soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in full light in a loamless or loam-based compost mixed with sharp sand. Generally does not survive winter outdoors, so overwinter indoors or replace.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pelargonium odoratissimum

Other names

Apple geranium, Apple pelargonium, Nutmeg geranium, Nutmeg pelargonium, Apple-scented geranium, Apple scented geranium

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Species

P. odoratissimum - P. odoratissimum is a tender, compact, spreading, evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing rounded, aromatic, light green leaves and clusters of star-shaped, red-veined, white flowers from spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are apple-scented.

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Veined, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse whitefly , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pelargonium odoratissimum (Apple geranium) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alklaine soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in full light in a loamless or loam-based compost mixed with sharp sand. Generally does not survive winter outdoors, so overwinter indoors or replace.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel