OK
In progress indicator

Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst' (Precision Series) (Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst' (Precision Series)

Other names

Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst', Geranium 'Precision Amethyst', Ivy-leaved pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst', Ivy-leaved geranium 'Precision Amethyst'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Precision Amethyst' _ 'Precision Amethyst' is a vigorous, tender, trailing, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing rounded, shallowly lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of lilac to lilac-pink flowers from late spring into autumn.


Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst' (Precision Series) is: Deciduous

Flower

Lilac-pink, Lilac in Spring; Lilac, Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst' (Precision Series) (Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Use John Innes No 1 compost mixed with sharp sand. Choose a sunny postion, and deadhead frequently to encourage further flowering. Pelargoniums will not survive winter outdoors, so will need to overwinter indoors or be replaced with new plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst' (Precision Series)

Other names

Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst', Geranium 'Precision Amethyst', Ivy-leaved pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst', Ivy-leaved geranium 'Precision Amethyst'

Genus

Pelargonium Pelargonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Precision Amethyst' _ 'Precision Amethyst' is a vigorous, tender, trailing, evergreen perennial with branching stems bearing rounded, shallowly lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of lilac to lilac-pink flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink, Lilac in Spring; Lilac, Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers , Thrips , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Pelargonium viruses , Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst' (Precision Series) (Pelargonium 'Precision Amethyst') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Use John Innes No 1 compost mixed with sharp sand. Choose a sunny postion, and deadhead frequently to encourage further flowering. Pelargoniums will not survive winter outdoors, so will need to overwinter indoors or be replaced with new plants.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel