OK
In progress indicator

Pellaea atropurpurea (Purple-stem cliffbrake )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pellaea atropurpurea

Other names

Purple-stem cliffbrake , Purple cliffbrake, Purple rock brake, Purple-stemmed cliff brake, Pteris atropurpurea

Genus

Pellaea Pellaea

Species

P. atropurpurea - P. atropurpurea is a clump-forming, evergreen fern bearing arching, pinnate, blue-green fronds with dark purple leaf stalks and widely spaced, broadly linear to narrowly lance-shaped pinnae.


Pellaea atropurpurea is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pellaea atropurpurea (Purple-stem cliffbrake ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. In the wild, it is found rocky, limestone areas with little soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pellaea atropurpurea

Other names

Purple-stem cliffbrake , Purple cliffbrake, Purple rock brake, Purple-stemmed cliff brake, Pteris atropurpurea

Genus

Pellaea Pellaea

Species

P. atropurpurea - P. atropurpurea is a clump-forming, evergreen fern bearing arching, pinnate, blue-green fronds with dark purple leaf stalks and widely spaced, broadly linear to narrowly lance-shaped pinnae.

Native to

Central America, North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pellaea atropurpurea (Purple-stem cliffbrake ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established. In the wild, it is found rocky, limestone areas with little soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel