OK
In progress indicator

Pellaea rotundifolia (Button fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pellaea rotundifolia

Other names

Button fern, Roundleaf Fern

Genus

Pellaea Pellaea

Species

P. rotundifolia - P. rotundifolia is a tuft-forming, evergreen fern with narrowly oblong, pinnate, leathery, glossy, dark green fronds with red-flushed midribs and rounded segments (pinnae) with finely scalloped margins.


Pellaea rotundifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pellaea rotundifolia (Button fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in acid, moist soil in full sun with midday shade. In frost prone areas, grow beneath an overhanging rock. Protect with a dry winter mulch. Alternatively, grow indoors as a houseplant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pellaea rotundifolia

Other names

Button fern, Roundleaf Fern

Genus

Pellaea Pellaea

Species

P. rotundifolia - P. rotundifolia is a tuft-forming, evergreen fern with narrowly oblong, pinnate, leathery, glossy, dark green fronds with red-flushed midribs and rounded segments (pinnae) with finely scalloped margins.

Native to

Australia, New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pellaea rotundifolia (Button fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows best in acid, moist soil in full sun with midday shade. In frost prone areas, grow beneath an overhanging rock. Protect with a dry winter mulch. Alternatively, grow indoors as a houseplant.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Saskia

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel