OK
In progress indicator

Pennisetum advena 'Chelsea' (Fountain grass 'Chelsea')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pennisetum advena 'Chelsea'

Other names

Fountain grass 'Chelsea', Pennisetum setaceum 'Chelsea', Purple fountain grass 'Chelsea'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Chelsea' _ 'Chelsea' is a compact, clump-forming, half-hardy, deciduous, perennial grass bearing flat, linear, upright to arching, dark maroon leaves and, in summer, narrow, soft, long-bristled panicles of dark red flower spikelets, gradually fading to pale brown.


Pennisetum advena 'Chelsea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pennisetum advena 'Chelsea' (Fountain grass 'Chelsea') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Drought and heat tolerant. Will need winter protection or ovewintered indoors in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pennisetum advena 'Chelsea'

Other names

Fountain grass 'Chelsea', Pennisetum setaceum 'Chelsea', Purple fountain grass 'Chelsea'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Chelsea' _ 'Chelsea' is a compact, clump-forming, half-hardy, deciduous, perennial grass bearing flat, linear, upright to arching, dark maroon leaves and, in summer, narrow, soft, long-bristled panicles of dark red flower spikelets, gradually fading to pale brown.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pennisetum advena 'Chelsea' (Fountain grass 'Chelsea') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Drought and heat tolerant. Will need winter protection or ovewintered indoors in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel