OK
In progress indicator

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cream Lea' (Chinese fountain grass 'Cream Lea')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cream Lea'

Other names

Chinese fountain grass 'Cream Lea', Black fountain grass 'Cream Lea', Swamp foxtail grass 'Cream Lea', Cenchrus alopecuroides 'Cream Lea'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cream Lea' _ 'Cream Lea' is a clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with flat, linear, arching, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn, and, in summer, narrow, oblong panicles of creamy-white flowers turning silvery-grey with age.


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cream Lea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cream Lea' (Chinese fountain grass 'Cream Lea') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in winter in cold areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cream Lea'

Other names

Chinese fountain grass 'Cream Lea', Black fountain grass 'Cream Lea', Swamp foxtail grass 'Cream Lea', Cenchrus alopecuroides 'Cream Lea'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cream Lea' _ 'Cream Lea' is a clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with flat, linear, arching, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn, and, in summer, narrow, oblong panicles of creamy-white flowers turning silvery-grey with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cream Lea' (Chinese fountain grass 'Cream Lea') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in winter in cold areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel