OK
In progress indicator

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Foxtrot' (Chinese fountain grass 'Foxtrot')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Foxtrot'

Other names

Chinese fountain grass 'Foxtrot', Giant fountain grass, Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Japonicum'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Foxtrot' _ 'Foxtrot' is upright, clump-forming, perennial grass with arching, linear, flat, mid-green leaves turning golden-brown in autumn. Bristly, purple- to black-flushed, pale brown flower spikes in late summer and early autumn often develop a white tuft at the tip of the spike.


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Foxtrot' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed black, Pale-brown, Flushed purple in Summer; Pale-brown, Flushed purple, Flushed black in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Foxtrot' (Chinese fountain grass 'Foxtrot') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. May need winter protection in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Foxtrot'

Other names

Chinese fountain grass 'Foxtrot', Giant fountain grass, Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Japonicum'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Foxtrot' _ 'Foxtrot' is upright, clump-forming, perennial grass with arching, linear, flat, mid-green leaves turning golden-brown in autumn. Bristly, purple- to black-flushed, pale brown flower spikes in late summer and early autumn often develop a white tuft at the tip of the spike.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed black, Pale-brown, Flushed purple in Summer; Pale-brown, Flushed purple, Flushed black in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Foxtrot' (Chinese fountain grass 'Foxtrot') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. May need winter protection in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Division of Pennisetum alopecuroides

I have just divided a new plant to make two with a very healthy root system they are now settling into their new homes in my garden (North-East London). Should I protect them from the front this year… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Foxtrot' (Chinese fountain grass 'Foxtrot')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jackie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel