OK
In progress indicator

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'National Arboretum' (Chinese fountain grass 'National Arboretum')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'National Arboretum'

Other names

Chinese fountain grass 'National Arboretum', Black fountain grass 'National Arboretum', Swamp foxtail grass 'National Arboretum'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'National Arboretum' _ 'National Arboretum' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, linear, arching, glossy dark green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn, and, in summer, narrow, oblong panicles of dark purple flowers turning silvery-grey with age.


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'National Arboretum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'National Arboretum' (Chinese fountain grass 'National Arboretum') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in winter in cold areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'National Arboretum'

Other names

Chinese fountain grass 'National Arboretum', Black fountain grass 'National Arboretum', Swamp foxtail grass 'National Arboretum'

Genus

Pennisetum Pennisetum

Variety or Cultivar

'National Arboretum' _ 'National Arboretum' is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, linear, arching, glossy dark green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn, and, in summer, narrow, oblong panicles of dark purple flowers turning silvery-grey with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'National Arboretum' (Chinese fountain grass 'National Arboretum') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in winter in cold areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel