OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' (Penstemon 'Alice Hindley')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Alice Hindley'

Other names

Penstemon 'Alice Hindley', Penstemon 'John Nash' misapplied , Penstemon 'Lady Alice Hindley', Beardtongue 'Alice Hindley'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Alice Hindley' _ 'Alice Hindley' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, tubular to narrowly bell-shaped, mauve to lilac-pink flowers with white throats.


Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' (Penstemon 'Alice Hindley') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Alice Hindley'

Other names

Penstemon 'Alice Hindley', Penstemon 'John Nash' misapplied , Penstemon 'Lady Alice Hindley', Beardtongue 'Alice Hindley'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Alice Hindley' _ 'Alice Hindley' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, tubular to narrowly bell-shaped, mauve to lilac-pink flowers with white throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Mauve in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Alice Hindley' (Penstemon 'Alice Hindley') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Tigermags
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly
Shapland Cottage
Shapland Cottage
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel