OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Apple Blossom' (Penstemon 'Apple Blossom')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'

Other names

Penstemon 'Apple Blossom', Beardtongue 'Apple Blossom', Penstemon 'Appleblossom'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Apple Blossom' _ 'Apple Blossom' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, erect racemes of tubular to bell-shaped, light pink flowers with white-marked throats.


Penstemon 'Apple Blossom' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Apple Blossom' (Penstemon 'Apple Blossom') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Apple Blossom'

Other names

Penstemon 'Apple Blossom', Beardtongue 'Apple Blossom', Penstemon 'Appleblossom'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Apple Blossom' _ 'Apple Blossom' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, erect racemes of tubular to bell-shaped, light pink flowers with white-marked throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Apple Blossom' (Penstemon 'Apple Blossom') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pádraig de Búrca

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Faith Ramsay and Louise Hay Case Study

Garden designer, Faith Ramsay of My Country Design Solutions introduced her client to Louise Hay to Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel