OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice' (Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice'

Other names

Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice', Beardtongue 'Blackberry Ice'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackberry Ice' _ 'Blackberry Ice' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, erect racemes of tubular to bell-shaped, deep reddish-purple flowers with striped throats


Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice' (Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice'

Other names

Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice', Beardtongue 'Blackberry Ice'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Blackberry Ice' _ 'Blackberry Ice' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, erect racemes of tubular to bell-shaped, deep reddish-purple flowers with striped throats

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice' (Penstemon 'Blackberry Ice') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel