OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii 'Microphyllus' (Menzies penstemon 'Microphyllus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii 'Microphyllus'

Other names

Menzies penstemon 'Microphyllus', Menzies' penstemon 'Microphyllus' , Menzies' beardtongue 'Microphyllus' , Creeping beardtongue 'Microphyllus' , Creeping penstemon 'Microphyllus', Pride of the mountains 'Microphyllus', Small-leaved Menzies penstemon

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Microphyllus' _ 'Microphyllus' is a mat-forming, creeping, semi-evergreen subshrub with tiny, rounded to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves and racemes of tubular, violet to lilac-pink flowers in summer.


Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii 'Microphyllus' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii 'Microphyllus' (Menzies penstemon 'Microphyllus') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, gritty, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate poorly-drained clay, especially in winter. Avoid overwatering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii 'Microphyllus'

Other names

Menzies penstemon 'Microphyllus', Menzies' penstemon 'Microphyllus' , Menzies' beardtongue 'Microphyllus' , Creeping beardtongue 'Microphyllus' , Creeping penstemon 'Microphyllus', Pride of the mountains 'Microphyllus', Small-leaved Menzies penstemon

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Microphyllus' _ 'Microphyllus' is a mat-forming, creeping, semi-evergreen subshrub with tiny, rounded to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves and racemes of tubular, violet to lilac-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon davidsonii var. menziesii 'Microphyllus' (Menzies penstemon 'Microphyllus') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, gritty, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate poorly-drained clay, especially in winter. Avoid overwatering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel