OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon digitalis 'Joke' (Penstemon 'Joke')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon digitalis 'Joke'

Other names

Penstemon 'Joke', Foxglove penstemon 'Joke', Smooth penstemon 'Joke', Beardtongue 'Joke'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Joke' _ 'Joke' is an upright, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves and erect, black stems bearing panicles of bell-shaped, lilac flowers from late spring to late summer.


Penstemon digitalis 'Joke' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation

Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon digitalis 'Joke' (Penstemon 'Joke') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Penstemon digitalis 'Joke'

Other names

Penstemon 'Joke', Foxglove penstemon 'Joke', Smooth penstemon 'Joke', Beardtongue 'Joke'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Joke' _ 'Joke' is an upright, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves and erect, black stems bearing panicles of bell-shaped, lilac flowers from late spring to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation

Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon digitalis 'Joke' (Penstemon 'Joke') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel