OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon digitalis 'Mystica' (Penstemon 'Mystica')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon digitalis 'Mystica'

Other names

Penstemon 'Mystica', Foxglove penstemon 'Mystica', Smooth penstemon 'Mystica', Beard tongue 'Mystica'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Mystica' _ 'Mystica' is a vigorous, compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped leaves that emerge bronze-red in spring, turning red-flushed, dark green in summer and bright red in autumn. Upright panicles of tubular to bell-shaped, pale lavender-pink flowers bloom from early to late summer.


Penstemon digitalis 'Mystica' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Lavender, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Red, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Dark-green, Flushed red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut to its base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon digitalis 'Mystica' (Penstemon 'Mystica') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect in winter with a dry mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Penstemon digitalis 'Mystica'

Other names

Penstemon 'Mystica', Foxglove penstemon 'Mystica', Smooth penstemon 'Mystica', Beard tongue 'Mystica'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Mystica' _ 'Mystica' is a vigorous, compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped leaves that emerge bronze-red in spring, turning red-flushed, dark green in summer and bright red in autumn. Upright panicles of tubular to bell-shaped, pale lavender-pink flowers bloom from early to late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Red, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Dark-green, Flushed red in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut to its base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon digitalis 'Mystica' (Penstemon 'Mystica') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect in winter with a dry mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel