OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Evelyn' (Penstemon 'Evelyn')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Evelyn'

Other names

Penstemon 'Evelyn', Penstemon 'Sissinghurst Pink', Penstemon 'Phyllis'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' has narrow foliage and slim panicles of tubular rose-pink flowers.


Penstemon 'Evelyn' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut the plant right back to its base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Evelyn' (Penstemon 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Protect plant in winter with dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Evelyn'

Other names

Penstemon 'Evelyn', Penstemon 'Sissinghurst Pink', Penstemon 'Phyllis'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' has narrow foliage and slim panicles of tubular rose-pink flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut the plant right back to its base in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Evelyn' (Penstemon 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Protect plant in winter with dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill Dawson
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel