OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon fruticosus var. scouleri (Scouler penstemon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon fruticosus var. scouleri

Other names

Scouler penstemon, Penstemon scouleri, Littleleaf bush penstemon, Littleleaf bush beardtongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. fruticosus var. scouleri - P. fruticosus var. scouleri is a compact, mound-forming to spreading, evergreen subshrub with glossy, toothed, narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and dense racemes of tubular to funnel-shaped, purple flowers in summer.


Penstemon fruticosus var. scouleri is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon fruticosus var. scouleri (Scouler penstemon) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Penstemon fruticosus var. scouleri

Other names

Scouler penstemon, Penstemon scouleri, Littleleaf bush penstemon, Littleleaf bush beardtongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. fruticosus var. scouleri - P. fruticosus var. scouleri is a compact, mound-forming to spreading, evergreen subshrub with glossy, toothed, narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and dense racemes of tubular to funnel-shaped, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon fruticosus var. scouleri (Scouler penstemon) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel