OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon grandiflorus (Large beard-tongue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon grandiflorus

Other names

Large beard-tongue, Penstemon bradburii, Large-flowered beardtongue, Showy beardtongue , Wild foxglove

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. grandiflorus - P. grandiflorus is an upright, deciduous perennial with oblong to elliptic, blue-green leaves and open racemes of lavender flowers in late spring and early summer.


Penstemon grandiflorus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter under glass. May self-seed. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon grandiflorus (Large beard-tongue) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate poorly-drained clay. Avoid overwatering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon grandiflorus

Other names

Large beard-tongue, Penstemon bradburii, Large-flowered beardtongue, Showy beardtongue , Wild foxglove

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. grandiflorus - P. grandiflorus is an upright, deciduous perennial with oblong to elliptic, blue-green leaves and open racemes of lavender flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in late winter under glass. May self-seed. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon grandiflorus (Large beard-tongue) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Does not tolerate poorly-drained clay. Avoid overwatering.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel