OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon hartwegii (Scarlet beard tongue)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon hartwegii

Other names

Scarlet beard tongue, Hartweg penstemon

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. hartwegii - P. hartwegii is a semi-evergreen perennial with narrow foliage and sturdy purple. stems which carry pink and white flowers in late summer.


Penstemon hartwegii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-red, White in Summer; White, Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon hartwegii (Scarlet beard tongue) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Penstemon hartwegii

Other names

Scarlet beard tongue, Hartweg penstemon

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. hartwegii - P. hartwegii is a semi-evergreen perennial with narrow foliage and sturdy purple. stems which carry pink and white flowers in late summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-red, White in Summer; White, Bright-red in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon hartwegii (Scarlet beard tongue) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel