OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Springs' (Penstemon 'Blue Springs')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Springs'

Other names

Penstemon 'Blue Springs', Foothill penstemon 'Blue Springs'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Springs' _ 'Blue Springs' is an evergreen perennial with blue-green leafy stems. From mid spring to early summer, it bears racemes of bright blue, bell-shaped flowers with purple tinged throats.


Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Springs' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Springs' (Penstemon 'Blue Springs') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Springs'

Other names

Penstemon 'Blue Springs', Foothill penstemon 'Blue Springs'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Springs' _ 'Blue Springs' is an evergreen perennial with blue-green leafy stems. From mid spring to early summer, it bears racemes of bright blue, bell-shaped flowers with purple tinged throats.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Springs' (Penstemon 'Blue Springs') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Weak growth

I grow quite a few penstemon in my heavy clay and most do fine but Blue springs has never really taken off. I took cuttings and only one took and is as weak as its parent. I love the colour and would… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Penstemon heterophyllus 'Blue Springs' (Penstemon 'Blue Springs')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Jan O'Connor
My Garden
My Garden
Smamf's Snug

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel