OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita BOP' (Penstemon 'Margarita BOP')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita BOP'

Other names

Penstemon 'Margarita BOP', Foothill penstemon 'Margarita BOP', Chaparral penstemon 'Margarita BOP', Bunchleaf penstemon 'Margarita BOP'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Margarita BOP' _ 'Margarita BOP' is an upright to spreading, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of tubular or funnel-shaped, blue flowers turning purple with age.


Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita BOP' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems by half to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut winter-damaged stems to the base in early spring.

Propagation

Will not come true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita BOP' (Penstemon 'Margarita BOP') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Apply a dry winter mulch in frost-prone areas. Soil, sun, and moisture will effect flower colour. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita BOP'

Other names

Penstemon 'Margarita BOP', Foothill penstemon 'Margarita BOP', Chaparral penstemon 'Margarita BOP', Bunchleaf penstemon 'Margarita BOP'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Margarita BOP' _ 'Margarita BOP' is an upright to spreading, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of tubular or funnel-shaped, blue flowers turning purple with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems by half to encourage a second flush of flowers. Cut winter-damaged stems to the base in early spring.

Propagation

Will not come true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita BOP' (Penstemon 'Margarita BOP') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Apply a dry winter mulch in frost-prone areas. Soil, sun, and moisture will effect flower colour. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita BOP'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel