OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus (Dwarf hairy penstemon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus

Other names

Dwarf hairy penstemon, Penstemon hirsutus 'Pygmaeus'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. hirsutus var. pygmaeus - P. hirsutus var. pygmaeus is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple in winter, and, in summer, upright stems bearing loose racemes of tubular to funnel-shaped, pale violet flowers with white throats.


Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus (Dwarf hairy penstemon) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil with grit. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus

Other names

Dwarf hairy penstemon, Penstemon hirsutus 'Pygmaeus'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. hirsutus var. pygmaeus - P. hirsutus var. pygmaeus is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen subshrub with lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, flushed purple in winter, and, in summer, upright stems bearing loose racemes of tubular to funnel-shaped, pale violet flowers with white throats.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon hirsutus var. pygmaeus (Dwarf hairy penstemon) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in poor or moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil with grit. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel