OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon laetus subsp. roezlii (Roezl's penstemon )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon laetus subsp. roezlii

Other names

Regel's mountain penstemon, Roezl's penstemon , Mountain blue beardtongue, Penstemon roezlii

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. laetus subsp. roezlii - P. laetus subsp. roezlii is an erect, hairy perennial with linear to lance-shaped, often folded, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of narrowly tubular-bell-shaped, purple-blue flowers from late spring into midsummer.


Penstemon laetus subsp. roezlii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon laetus subsp. roezlii (Roezl's penstemon ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions other than heavy, waterlogged sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Penstemon laetus subsp. roezlii

Other names

Regel's mountain penstemon, Roezl's penstemon , Mountain blue beardtongue, Penstemon roezlii

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. laetus subsp. roezlii - P. laetus subsp. roezlii is an erect, hairy perennial with linear to lance-shaped, often folded, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of narrowly tubular-bell-shaped, purple-blue flowers from late spring into midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon laetus subsp. roezlii (Roezl's penstemon ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate a wide range of conditions other than heavy, waterlogged sites.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel