OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' (Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Pensham Laura'

Other names

Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' , Penstemon 'Laura', Beardtongue 'Pensham Laura'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Pensham Laura' _ 'Pensham Laura' is a semi-evergreen perennial with upright, leafy stems topped with open panicles of white tubular flowers edged with cerise pink during summer and autumn.


Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' (Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' ) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Pensham Laura'

Other names

Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' , Penstemon 'Laura', Beardtongue 'Pensham Laura'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Pensham Laura' _ 'Pensham Laura' is a semi-evergreen perennial with upright, leafy stems topped with open panicles of white tubular flowers edged with cerise pink during summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' (Penstemon 'Pensham Laura' ) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

July 11 (05/02/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
South Garden
South Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel