OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum' (Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum'

Other names

Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum', Beardtongue 'Pensham Plum Jerkum', Penstemon 'Plum Jerkum', Penstemon 'Plum Jerkin', Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkin'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Pensham Plum Jerkum' _ 'Pensham Plum Jerkum' is a bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, upright racemes of small, tubular, dark purple flowers with white mottled throats.


Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum' (Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum'

Other names

Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum', Beardtongue 'Pensham Plum Jerkum', Penstemon 'Plum Jerkum', Penstemon 'Plum Jerkin', Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkin'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Pensham Plum Jerkum' _ 'Pensham Plum Jerkum' is a bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, upright racemes of small, tubular, dark purple flowers with white mottled throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum' (Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Penstemons

I just received 10 Penstemons by mail-order - 3 have not done so well (died) - I planted the rest of them outside and was wondering if I should bring them in over winter. I thought they were… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum' (Penstemon 'Pensham Plum Jerkum')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Price
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel