OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Pensham Skies' (Penstemon 'Pensham Skies')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Pensham Skies'

Other names

Penstemon 'Pensham Skies', Beardtongue 'Pensham Skies'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Pensham Skies' _ 'Pensham Skies' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright racemes of tubular, blue-flushed, purple flowers.


Penstemon 'Pensham Skies' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Flushed blue, Purple in Summer; Purple, Flushed blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Pensham Skies' (Penstemon 'Pensham Skies') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Pensham Skies'

Other names

Penstemon 'Pensham Skies', Beardtongue 'Pensham Skies'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Pensham Skies' _ 'Pensham Skies' is a vigorous, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright racemes of tubular, blue-flushed, purple flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Flushed blue, Purple in Summer; Purple, Flushed blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Pensham Skies' (Penstemon 'Pensham Skies') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Plant not in list

I have recently purchased some Penstemon Pensham 'Westminster Belle'. These are not in your lists of plants, the same applies to Campanula Poscharskana 'E.H. Frost. Is it possible to add thes to your… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Penstemon 'Pensham Skies' (Penstemon 'Pensham Skies')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Taylor

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel