OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon pinifolius 'Wisley Flame' (Pine-leaved penstemon 'Wisley Flame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon pinifolius 'Wisley Flame'

Other names

Pine-leaved penstemon 'Wisley Flame', Pineleaf penstemon 'Wisley Flame', Pine needle 'Wisley Flame', Pride of the Mountain 'Wisley Flame'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Wisley Flame' _ 'Wisley Flame' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with needle-like, light to mid-green leaves and loose spike-like racemes of narrowly tubular, bright orange-red flowers in summer.


Penstemon pinifolius 'Wisley Flame' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to maintain vigour and cut back low in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon pinifolius 'Wisley Flame' (Pine-leaved penstemon 'Wisley Flame') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon pinifolius 'Wisley Flame'

Other names

Pine-leaved penstemon 'Wisley Flame', Pineleaf penstemon 'Wisley Flame', Pine needle 'Wisley Flame', Pride of the Mountain 'Wisley Flame'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Wisley Flame' _ 'Wisley Flame' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with needle-like, light to mid-green leaves and loose spike-like racemes of narrowly tubular, bright orange-red flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to maintain vigour and cut back low in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon pinifolius 'Wisley Flame' (Pine-leaved penstemon 'Wisley Flame') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel