OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Port Wine' (Penstemon 'Port Wine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Port Wine'

Other names

Penstemon 'Port Wine', Beardtongue 'Port Wine'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Port Wine' _ 'Port Wine' is a semi-evergreen perennial with green leafy stems that are tinged red. From mid summer to early autumn, it bears racemes of deep red-purple, bell-shaped flowers with white striped throats.


Penstemon 'Port Wine' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Reddish-purple, Dark-red in Summer; Reddish-purple, Dark-red, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer; Flushed red, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Port Wine' (Penstemon 'Port Wine') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Port Wine'

Other names

Penstemon 'Port Wine', Beardtongue 'Port Wine'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Port Wine' _ 'Port Wine' is a semi-evergreen perennial with green leafy stems that are tinged red. From mid summer to early autumn, it bears racemes of deep red-purple, bell-shaped flowers with white striped throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Reddish-purple, Dark-red in Summer; Reddish-purple, Dark-red, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer; Flushed red, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Port Wine' (Penstemon 'Port Wine') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Polly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more

Plant of the month June 2010

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel