OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon procerus var. formosus (Small-flowered penstemon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon procerus var. formosus

Other names

Small-flowered penstemon, Penstemon pulchellus Greene, Penstemon pulchellum, Alpine beardtongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. procerus var. formosus - P. procerus var. formosus is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly ovate, mid-green leaves and whorled, tubular, two-lipped, violet-blue flowers in summer.


Penstemon procerus var. formosus is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut to the base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon procerus var. formosus (Small-flowered penstemon) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Penstemon procerus var. formosus

Other names

Small-flowered penstemon, Penstemon pulchellus Greene, Penstemon pulchellum, Alpine beardtongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. procerus var. formosus - P. procerus var. formosus is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly ovate, mid-green leaves and whorled, tubular, two-lipped, violet-blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Alaska, Northwestern United States, Western Canada

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut to the base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon procerus var. formosus (Small-flowered penstemon) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel