OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon 'Rubicundus' (Penstemon 'Rubicundus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Rubicundus'

Other names

Penstemon 'Rubicundus', Beardtongue 'Rubicundus', Penstemon 'Heythrop Park'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubicundus' _ 'Rubicundus' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright panicles of tubular to bell-shaped, red flowers with white-marked throats.


Penstemon 'Rubicundus' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed white, Red in Summer; Red, Flushed white in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut the plant right back to its base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon 'Rubicundus' (Penstemon 'Rubicundus') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil, in full sun or part shade. Protect plant in winter with a dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon 'Rubicundus'

Other names

Penstemon 'Rubicundus', Beardtongue 'Rubicundus', Penstemon 'Heythrop Park'

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubicundus' _ 'Rubicundus' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright panicles of tubular to bell-shaped, red flowers with white-marked throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed white, Red in Summer; Red, Flushed white in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain the plant's strength. Cut the plant right back to its base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon 'Rubicundus' (Penstemon 'Rubicundus') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil, in full sun or part shade. Protect plant in winter with a dry winter mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel