OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon strictus (Rocky Mountain penstemon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon strictus

Other names

Rocky Mountain penstemon, Rocky Mountain beardtongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. strictus - P. strictus is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, stem-clasping, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of tubular, violet to blue flowers from late spring into summer.


Penstemon strictus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon strictus (Rocky Mountain penstemon) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in winter in colder areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon strictus

Other names

Rocky Mountain penstemon, Rocky Mountain beardtongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. strictus - P. strictus is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, stem-clasping, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and panicles of tubular, violet to blue flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon strictus (Rocky Mountain penstemon) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in winter in colder areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel