OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon superbus (Superb penstemon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon superbus

Other names

Superb penstemon, Superb breadtongue, Superb beard tongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. superbus - P. superbus is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen perennial with white-mealy, lance-shaped, stem-clasping, grey-green leaves and panicles of tubular- to bell-shaped, coral-red to deep pink flowers from spring to early summer.


Penstemon superbus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-pink, Red in Spring; Red, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon superbus (Superb penstemon) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in winter in colder areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon superbus

Other names

Superb penstemon, Superb breadtongue, Superb beard tongue

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Species

P. superbus - P. superbus is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen perennial with white-mealy, lance-shaped, stem-clasping, grey-green leaves and panicles of tubular- to bell-shaped, coral-red to deep pink flowers from spring to early summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Red in Spring; Red, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowers to maintain vigour. Cut back to base in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon superbus (Superb penstemon) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in winter in colder areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel