OK
In progress indicator

Pentaglottis sempervirens (Green alkanet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pentaglottis sempervirens

Other names

Green alkanet, Evergreen alkanet, Evergreen bugloss, Anchusa sempervirens

Genus

Pentaglottis Pentaglottis

Species

P. sempervirens - P. sempervirens is an upright, bristly, evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing leafy clusters of bright blue flowers from spring to early summer.


Pentaglottis sempervirens is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette

Flower

Bright-blue in Spring; Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pentaglottis sempervirens (Green alkanet) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Prefers moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Site carefully as can be invasive. Roots are brittle and will sprout easily from any pieces left in the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pentaglottis sempervirens

Other names

Green alkanet, Evergreen alkanet, Evergreen bugloss, Anchusa sempervirens

Genus

Pentaglottis Pentaglottis

Species

P. sempervirens - P. sempervirens is an upright, bristly, evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate, pointed, mid-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing leafy clusters of bright blue flowers from spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Spring; Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pentaglottis sempervirens (Green alkanet) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, City, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Add to salads

Cultivation

Prefers moist, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Site carefully as can be invasive. Roots are brittle and will sprout easily from any pieces left in the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel