OK
In progress indicator

Peperomia argyreia (Watermelon begonia )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Peperomia argyreia

Other names

Watermelon begonia , Watermelon pepper, Watermelon plant , Rugby football plant, Peperomia sandersii

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Species

P. argyreia - P. argyreia is an upright, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with red stems bearing leathery, glossy, ovate, silver-striped, dark green leaves and tiny spikes of inconspicuous, green flowers in summer.


Peperomia argyreia is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Dark-green, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Peperomia argyreia (Watermelon begonia ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light in growth, full light in winter. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly in spring and early summer. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Peperomia argyreia

Other names

Watermelon begonia , Watermelon pepper, Watermelon plant , Rugby football plant, Peperomia sandersii

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Species

P. argyreia - P. argyreia is an upright, rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with red stems bearing leathery, glossy, ovate, silver-striped, dark green leaves and tiny spikes of inconspicuous, green flowers in summer.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Dark-green, Striped in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Peperomia argyreia (Watermelon begonia ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light in growth, full light in winter. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly in spring and early summer. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel