OK
In progress indicator

Peperomia blanda (Polynesian peperomia)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Peperomia blanda

Other names

Polynesian peperomia, Arid-land peperomia, Peperomia japonica, Piper blandum, Peperomia dindygulensis, Peperomia esquirolii, Peperomia fauriei , Peperomia formosana, Peperomia laticaulis, Peperomia leptostachya var. cambodiana, Peperomia sui

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Species

P. blanda - P. blanda is a tender, compact, prostrate, creeping, hairy, evergreen, perennial, often grown as a houseplant, with red or green stems bearing glossy, fleshy, elliptic, olive- to dark green leaves and slender spikes of tiny, yellow-green flowers in summer.


Peperomia blanda is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Prostrate

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Peperomia blanda (Polynesian peperomia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light. Water moderately & maintain high humidity in summer. Mist daily & feed monthly. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Naturally occurs in damp rock crevices and steep stream banks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Peperomia blanda

Other names

Polynesian peperomia, Arid-land peperomia, Peperomia japonica, Piper blandum, Peperomia dindygulensis, Peperomia esquirolii, Peperomia fauriei , Peperomia formosana, Peperomia laticaulis, Peperomia leptostachya var. cambodiana, Peperomia sui

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Species

P. blanda - P. blanda is a tender, compact, prostrate, creeping, hairy, evergreen, perennial, often grown as a houseplant, with red or green stems bearing glossy, fleshy, elliptic, olive- to dark green leaves and slender spikes of tiny, yellow-green flowers in summer.

Native to

Japan, Polynesia, South America, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Creeping, Prostrate


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Peperomia blanda (Polynesian peperomia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light. Water moderately & maintain high humidity in summer. Mist daily & feed monthly. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Naturally occurs in damp rock crevices and steep stream banks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel