OK
In progress indicator

Peperomia caperata 'Rosso' (Radiator plant 'Rosso')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Peperomia caperata 'Rosso'

Other names

Radiator plant 'Rosso', Emerald ripple 'Rosso', Emerald ripple pepper 'Rosso', Green ripple pepper 'Rosso', Little fantasy pepper 'Rosso'

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosso' _ 'Rosso' is tender, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of heart-shaped, glossy, deeply veined, dark green leaves, bright red beneath, and slender, panicle-like spikes of tiny, white flowers in summer.


Peperomia caperata 'Rosso' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Peperomia caperata 'Rosso' (Radiator plant 'Rosso') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light in growth, full light in winter. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly in spring and early summer. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Peperomia caperata 'Rosso'

Other names

Radiator plant 'Rosso', Emerald ripple 'Rosso', Emerald ripple pepper 'Rosso', Green ripple pepper 'Rosso', Little fantasy pepper 'Rosso'

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosso' _ 'Rosso' is tender, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of heart-shaped, glossy, deeply veined, dark green leaves, bright red beneath, and slender, panicle-like spikes of tiny, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Peperomia caperata 'Rosso' (Radiator plant 'Rosso') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-less or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light in growth, full light in winter. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly in spring and early summer. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel