OK
In progress indicator

Peperomia obtusifolia 'Variegata' (American rubber plant 'Variegata')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Peperomia obtusifolia 'Variegata'

Other names

American rubber plant 'Variegata', Variegated American rubber plant, Baby rubber plant 'Variegata', Pepper face 'Variegata'

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a tender, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial, often grown as an indoor plant, bearing waxy, broadly elliptic, dark green leaves with wide, white or yellow margins and dense spikes of white flowers in summer.


Peperomia obtusifolia 'Variegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Peperomia obtusifolia 'Variegata' (American rubber plant 'Variegata') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light. Water moderately & maintain high humidity in summer. Mist daily & feed monthly. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Peperomia obtusifolia 'Variegata'

Other names

American rubber plant 'Variegata', Variegated American rubber plant, Baby rubber plant 'Variegata', Pepper face 'Variegata'

Genus

Peperomia Peperomia

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a tender, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial, often grown as an indoor plant, bearing waxy, broadly elliptic, dark green leaves with wide, white or yellow margins and dense spikes of white flowers in summer.

Native to

Central America, Northern South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Peperomia obtusifolia 'Variegata' (American rubber plant 'Variegata') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loamless or loam-based compost in bright, indirect light. Water moderately & maintain high humidity in summer. Mist daily & feed monthly. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel