OK
In progress indicator

Pericallis x hybrida (Florist's cineraria)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pericallis x hybrida

Other names

Florist's cineraria, Senecio x hybridus, Cineraria cruentas, Cineraria x hybrida, Senecio cruentas

Genus

Pericallis Pericallis

Species

P. x hybrida - P. x hybrida is a tender, cushion-forming or loosely branched perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, triangular, or heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, throughout summer, daisy-like pale lilac to white flowers with purple centres.


Pericallis x hybrida is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove plants when flowering has ceased.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pericallis x hybrida (Florist's cineraria) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately and feed every 2 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pericallis x hybrida

Other names

Florist's cineraria, Senecio x hybridus, Cineraria cruentas, Cineraria x hybrida, Senecio cruentas

Genus

Pericallis Pericallis

Species

P. x hybrida - P. x hybrida is a tender, cushion-forming or loosely branched perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, triangular, or heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, throughout summer, daisy-like pale lilac to white flowers with purple centres.

Native to

Canary Islands, Madeira, Azores

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove plants when flowering has ceased.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pericallis x hybrida (Florist's cineraria) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately and feed every 2 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel