OK
In progress indicator

Pericallis x hybrida 'Senetti Deep Blue' (Senetti Series) (Florist's cineraria 'Senetti Deep Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pericallis x hybrida 'Senetti Deep Blue' (Senetti Series)

Other names

Florist's cineraria 'Senetti Deep Blue', Senecio cruentus 'Senetti Deep Blue', Pericallis x hybrida 'Sunsenedibu'

Genus

Pericallis Pericallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Senetti Deep Blue' _ 'Senetti Deep Blue' are tender, cushion-forming or loosely branched perennials, often grown as annuals, with ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and large, vibrant, daisy-like dark blue flowers in summer.


Pericallis x hybrida 'Senetti Deep Blue' (Senetti Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage more flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pericallis x hybrida 'Senetti Deep Blue' (Senetti Series) (Florist's cineraria 'Senetti Deep Blue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will tolerate any fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny or partially shaded position. Needs watering in dry periods. Can be overwintered if kept cool but frost-free.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pericallis x hybrida 'Senetti Deep Blue' (Senetti Series)

Other names

Florist's cineraria 'Senetti Deep Blue', Senecio cruentus 'Senetti Deep Blue', Pericallis x hybrida 'Sunsenedibu'

Genus

Pericallis Pericallis

Variety or Cultivar

'Senetti Deep Blue' _ 'Senetti Deep Blue' are tender, cushion-forming or loosely branched perennials, often grown as annuals, with ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and large, vibrant, daisy-like dark blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage more flowers.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pericallis x hybrida 'Senetti Deep Blue' (Senetti Series) (Florist's cineraria 'Senetti Deep Blue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.35m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers slightly acid soil but will tolerate any fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny or partially shaded position. Needs watering in dry periods. Can be overwintered if kept cool but frost-free.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Sally
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsteen Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel