OK
In progress indicator

Pericallis x hybrida Senetti Series (Florist's cineraria Senetti Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pericallis x hybrida Senetti Series

Other names

Florist's cineraria Senetti Series, Senecio cruentus Senetti Series

Genus

Pericallis Pericallis

Variety or Cultivar

Senetti Series _ Senetti Series are tender, cushion-forming or loosely branched perennials, often grown as annuals, with ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and large, vibrant, daisy-like summer flowers in a variety of colours.


Pericallis x hybrida Senetti Series is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Magenta, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pericallis x hybrida Senetti Series (Florist's cineraria Senetti Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, draining soil in a sunny position. Needs watering in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pericallis x hybrida Senetti Series

Other names

Florist's cineraria Senetti Series, Senecio cruentus Senetti Series

Genus

Pericallis Pericallis

Variety or Cultivar

Senetti Series _ Senetti Series are tender, cushion-forming or loosely branched perennials, often grown as annuals, with ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and large, vibrant, daisy-like summer flowers in a variety of colours.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pericallis x hybrida Senetti Series (Florist's cineraria Senetti Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, draining soil in a sunny position. Needs watering in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pericalis over winter?

I have two plants known as Senetti. I understand these are Pericalis. Are they annual or perennial? If the latter, how do I keep them over the winter? Many thanks read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pericallis x hybrida Senetti Series (Florist's cineraria Senetti Series)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
eric jolley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel