OK
In progress indicator

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Shadow' (Perovskia 'Blue Shadow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Shadow'

Other names

Perovskia 'Blue Shadow', Russian sage 'Blue Shadow'

Genus

Perovskia Perovskia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Shadow' _ 'Blue Shadow' is an upright, deciduous sub-shrub with aromatic, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, large panicles of small, tubular, two-lipped, purple-blue flowers with purple-grey calyces.


Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Shadow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Shadow' (Perovskia 'Blue Shadow') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Too fertile soil may boost 'leggy' growth and will require support to prevent the plant becoming untidy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Shadow'

Other names

Perovskia 'Blue Shadow', Russian sage 'Blue Shadow'

Genus

Perovskia Perovskia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Shadow' _ 'Blue Shadow' is an upright, deciduous sub-shrub with aromatic, finely divided, grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, large panicles of small, tubular, two-lipped, purple-blue flowers with purple-grey calyces.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Shadow' (Perovskia 'Blue Shadow') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Too fertile soil may boost 'leggy' growth and will require support to prevent the plant becoming untidy.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Blue Shadow' (Perovskia 'Blue Shadow')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel