OK
In progress indicator

Persea americana 'Hass' (Avocado 'Hass')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
12m
Max height
9m
Max spread
20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persea americana 'Hass'

Other names

Avocado 'Hass', Avocado pear 'Hass', Aguacate 'Hass', Alligator pear 'Hass', Midshipman's butter 'Hass', Vegetable marrow 'Hass'

Genus

Persea Persea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hass' _ 'Hass' is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub or tree with glossy, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and small, pale green flowers in spring followed by edible, ovoid to pear-shaped, bumpy fruit with green flesh and black skin when ripe.


Persea americana 'Hass' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Anthracnose diseases , Bacterial canker , Bacterial soft rot , Black sooty mould , Crown gall Anthracnose diseases , Bacterial canker , Bacterial soft rot , Black sooty mould , Crown gall

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

If grown from seed, usually takes up to 10 years to fruit, however trees grown indoors usually don't live that long.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persea americana 'Hass' (Avocado 'Hass') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Conservatory, Specimen tree

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in neutral, moist but well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. Maintain at 20-28C & high humidity. Feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persea americana 'Hass'

Other names

Avocado 'Hass', Avocado pear 'Hass', Aguacate 'Hass', Alligator pear 'Hass', Midshipman's butter 'Hass', Vegetable marrow 'Hass'

Genus

Persea Persea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hass' _ 'Hass' is a tender, bushy, evergreen shrub or tree with glossy, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and small, pale green flowers in spring followed by edible, ovoid to pear-shaped, bumpy fruit with green flesh and black skin when ripe.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Bacterial canker , Bacterial soft rot , Black sooty mould , Crown gall

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

If grown from seed, usually takes up to 10 years to fruit, however trees grown indoors usually don't live that long.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persea americana 'Hass' (Avocado 'Hass') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 9m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Conservatory, Specimen tree

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in neutral, moist but well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. Maintain at 20-28C & high humidity. Feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel