OK
In progress indicator

Persea americana (Avocado)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
20m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Persea americana

Other names

Palta, Aguacate, Butter pear, Alligator pear, Avocado, Avocado pear, Midshipman's butter, Vegetable marrow, West Indian avocado

Genus

Persea Persea

Species

P. americana - P. americana is a tropical fruit tree with green leaves and edible pear shaped, green fruits that hang from the branches.


Persea americana is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Green in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Anthracnose diseases , Bacterial canker , Bacterial soft rot , Black sooty mould , Crown gall Anthracnose diseases , Bacterial canker , Bacterial soft rot , Black sooty mould , Crown gall

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Persea americana (Avocado) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 6m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Conservatory, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in neutral, moist, fertile soil in a humid environment. Will not tolerate frost so grow in a greenhouse or conservatory. Usually takes up to 10 years to fruit, but trees grown indoors usually don't live that long. May fruit in response to making sma

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Persea americana

Other names

Palta, Aguacate, Butter pear, Alligator pear, Avocado, Avocado pear, Midshipman's butter, Vegetable marrow, West Indian avocado

Genus

Persea Persea

Species

P. americana - P. americana is a tropical fruit tree with green leaves and edible pear shaped, green fruits that hang from the branches.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Green in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Bacterial canker , Bacterial soft rot , Black sooty mould , Crown gall

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Persea americana (Avocado) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 6m after 20 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Conservatory, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in neutral, moist, fertile soil in a humid environment. Will not tolerate frost so grow in a greenhouse or conservatory. Usually takes up to 10 years to fruit, but trees grown indoors usually don't live that long. May fruit in response to making sma

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Developing a Turkish Oasis garden using Shoot's garden planner

Shoot member Simon is building a garden oasis in Turkey. The garden is still being developed and Simon turned to Shoot to help plan out the space using our newly improved garden planner software. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel